Saturday, 21 June 2008

I don't want it - if it's brand new!

I haven't seen anything really new that's made me go rah! for a while. Here's some old -new stuff I am feeling.

Pharoah Monch threw a couple of verses over Erykah's The Healer - maybe this means I'll hear it in a club?! It's not too slow, don't argue. Practice your moves with it - click here *No idea why they just get bored & fade it out at the end but you get the drift, sorry!

Here's a guy called Shawn Jackson I know very little about but quite like. This album cover's saying something to me even though it's a little bit contrived - I just like its old skool vibe & the Marvin reference.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Here's his video - Feelin' Jack...correct, I am feelin it.


?uestlove has a new BLOG on okayplayer. Nothing new about him or okayplayer but this post made me love him all the more...

….for real nigga’s who aint got no feelins…
By ?uestlove
Posted in Uncategorized, take it personal

its 5:21am.
and i don’t know how to cry anymore.
that shit depresses me to no end.
seriously.
this aint some being mellowdramtic to be mellowdramatic shit.
i want to cry.
i was taught long ago that if i enter this game of constant competition
and competitiveness and dog eat dogness and getting your soul sucked
and 25 hour workdays and long un-approving looks in the mirror and anxiety
and constant judgment—i better numb the shit outta myself.

i mean i saw no harm in that.

sheeeeit if anything it borderline helped my sanity all the years that i too was wondering
“what the fuck we gettin slept on for”*

but now? i dunno.


Lastly my favourite of the bunch - Janelle Monae. Been around for a little while but I haven't heard much about her over here. This girl is incredible quite frankly - ignore the rest of the post if you must and just watch this...


Maybe I'm getting old.

3 comments:

  1. whoa! the Janelle Monae vid was heaveeeey.... feeling her styling too :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. 1. I heard about Shawn Jackson a while ago, mentioned by Newman of Giant Panda in an interview so ive been kinda on edge waiting for the drop of 'First of All'. His previous moniker was Soul Kaliba and was one half of the no longer existing Rhoulette. He released an album called Soul Searchin' in 2002, it's ight but nothing to buss a nut over. Regardless there's a lot of hype around his up and coming LP on Tres Records so be on the lookout... I LOVE TRES RECORDS!!!

    2. Why is lil wayne even in the poll?? He's shit. Simple as. Don't make that mistake again!!! And why has nobody besides myself voted for J-Live?!?!? Y'all are real dizzy... Kidz in the Hall and NERD over J-Live?? Something is terribly wrong here...

    3. ?uestlove is ill. No question.

    4. Janelle Monae is kinda dope, Grace Jones came to mind on first sight.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Sorry Cav. I was trying not to be too closed minded musically, and I couldn't vote for J-Live because I'm biased, I'm sorry.
    Thank you for dropping your encyclopedic knowledge, much appreciated.
    Love you.
    x

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails